Privacy Statement

VINCI Facilities Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Ad Schaafsma is the Data Protection Officer at VINCI Facilities.
He can be reached via privacy.venl@vinci-energies.com.

Personal data that we process
VINCI Facilities processes your personal data because you are either using our website, solutions and services and / or because you provided this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

For job applications
First and last name, address, e-mail address, title of address, date of birth, place of birth, telephone number and other personal details that you actively provide, for example by filling in a form on our website, sending in your Curriculum Vitae, or through correspondence or telephone.

For contact forms
First and last name, your e-mail address, other personal details you actively provide, for example by filling in a form on our website, or through correspondence or telephone.

For cookies
IP address, location data, Internet browser and device type, information about your activities on our website.

VINCI Facilities does not actively request this information unless for a specific purpose and then only in accordance with the person concerned.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors below the age of 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about minors being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us via privacy.venl@vinci-energies.com, so that we can delete this information.

Why, and on which grounds we process personal data.
VINCI Facilities processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to send our newsletter and / or advertising brochure with which we provide information about our services, trends in the market etc.
  • To be able to answer questions posed via the contact form.
  • So that we can call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.
  • To be able to inform you about changes in our services and products.
  • To process your application for a specific vacancy.

Automated decision-making
VINCI Facilities does not make decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing (i.e. decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person, for example a VINCI Facilities employee).

Personal data storage
VINCI Facilities does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We store your data for the duration of our relationship or the time we are in contact with each other. After that, a maximum of one additional year applies.

Provision to third parties
VINCI Facilities will not sell your information to third parties and will only pass it on to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. VINCI Facilities remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
VINCI Facilities only uses technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe upon your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and store, for example, your preferences. We can also use them to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, to object to the processing of your personal data by VINCI Facilities, and to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to compile a computer file of all your personal data we have stored to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request to view, correct, delete, or transfer of your personal data, or a request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy.venl@vinci-energies.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to accompany your request by a copy of an ID. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. These measures are meant to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but always within four weeks of your request.

VINCI Facilities also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

How we protect personal data
VINCI Facilities takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy.venl@vinci-energies.com

Contact us